Fellowship Archives

Mary Creason Memorial Award for Undergraduate Teaching

Year Award
2013-14 Emilie Huffman (G12)
Ron Malone (G13)
2012-13 Anne Watson (G12)
Reggie Bain (G12)
2011-12 Catherine Marcoux (G11) and Kevin Finelli (G09)
2010–11 Arunkumar Jagannathan (G11)
2009–10 Sargis Karapetyan (G09)
2008–09 Willie Ong (G07)
2007–08 Kristine Callan (G05)

Gordy Fellowships

Year Award
2013–2014 Georgios Laskaris (G08)
Anne Watson (G12)
2012–2013 Yang Yang (G07)
Yingyi Zhang (G06)
Yunhui Zhu (G07)
2011-2012 Chenglin Cao (G06)
2010–2011 Bonnie Schmittberger (G10)
2008–2009 James Joseph (G03)
Yunhui (Rena) Zhu (G07)
2005–2006 Andrew Dawes (G05)

Goshaw Fellowships

Year Award
2014 Douglas Davis (G14) and Matthew Eppland (G14)
2011 Zipeng Li (G10)

Fritz London Graduate Fellowships

Year Award
2013 Abram Clark (G08)
2012 Jie Ren (G07)
2011 Ivan Borzenets (G06) and Dong Liu G(06)
2010 Henok Mehbrahtu G(06) and Joel Greenberg G(05)
2009 Phillip Wu (G03)
2008 James Joseph (G03)
2007 Bason Clancy (G02)
Le Luo (G02)
2006 John Foreman
2005 Ribhu Kaul
2004 Joe Kinast
Oleg Tretiakov
2003
2002 Junfei Geng
2001 Michael Gehm
Stephen Granada
Umit Ozgur
2000
1999 Daniel Howell
1998 Ken O'Hara
1997 Scott Zoldi
1996 Andrei Kogan
1995 Michael Bergmann
1994 David Egolf
1993 Mark Shattuck
1992 Qin Xi
1991 Peter Turley
1990 Jun Ye
1989 William Baxter

Henry W. Newson Fellowships

Year Award
2013-2014 Ronald Malone (G13)
Jun Yan (G10)
2012-2013 Sean Finch (G09)
Jonathan Mueller (G09)
2011–2012 Forrest Friesen (G11)
Adamos Kafkarkou (G11)
2010–2011 James Esterline (G03)
Jun Yan (G10)
2009–2010 Seth Henshaw (G05)
Mary Kidd (G04)
Brent Purdue (G00)
Changchen Sun (G04)
2008–2009 James Esterline (G03)
Qiang (Alan) Ye (G02)
2007–2008 Matthew Kiser (G02)

Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award

Year Award
2013-2014 Nurul Islam (G13)
Ming-Tso Wei (G13)
2012-2013 Catherine Marcoux (G11)
Hao Zhang (G10)
2011-2012 Jonah Bernhard (G11)
Chung-Ting Ke (G10)
2010–2011 Ben Cerio (G08)
Abe Clark (G08)
Sean Finch (G09)
Ashley Jones (Undergraduate)
2009–2010 Seth Cohen (G07)
Hannah Guilbert (G08)
Willie Ong (G07)
Mengyang Sun (G07)
2007–2009 Kristine Callan (G05)
2005–2006 Arya Roy

Graduate Teaching Fellows

Year Award
2009–2010 Sam Gong (G06)
Joel Greenberg (G05)
2008–2009 Hans Norrell (G04)
2007–2008 Kristine Callan (G05)
2006–2007 Hans Norrell (G04)
2005–2006 Brian Bunton (G00)

Townes – Perkin-Elmer Fellowships

Year Award
2013 Ming-Tso Wei G(13)
Weizhi Xiong G(13)
2012 Reggie Bain (G12)
2011 Meg Shea (G11)
2010 Chris Varghese (G10)
2008 Ben Cerio (G08)
Abe Clark (G08)
Chris Coleman-Smith (G08)
Taritree Wongjirad (G08)
2004 Nasser Demir (G04)

James B. Duke Fellowships

Year Award
2014-2018 Andrew Seredinski (G14)
2013-2017 Kevin Holway (G13)
2012-2016 Scott Moreland (G12)
2009-2013 Jonathan Mueller (G09)
2006–2010 Joshua Albert (G06)
Abhijit Mehta (G06)
Joshua Powell (G06)
2005–2009 Joel Greenberg (G05)
2003–2007 James Esterline (G03)
2000–2004 Emily Longhi (G00)

University Scholars Program

Year Award
2011 Margaret Shae (G11)
2006 Abhijit Mehta (G06)

John T. Chambers Fellowship

Year Award
2009–2010 Joel Greenberg (G05)
2007–2008 Joel Greenberg (G05)
James Joseph (G03)

Center for Theoretical and Mathematical Sciences fellows

Year Award
2010 Adam Sokolow (G05)

Graduate Program in Nanoscience (GP Nano) Fellowship

Year Award
2013-2014 Jiani Huang (G12)
Ming-Tso Wei (G13)
Gu Zhang (G12)
2012-2013 Anne Watson (G12)
2010-2011 Mauricio Pilo Pais (G09)
2009–2010 Huaixiu Zheng (G08)
2008–2009 Huaixiu Zheng (G08)
2007–2008 Ivan Borzenets (G06)
Horacio Carias (G06)
Henok Mebrahtu (G06)
2006–2007 Horacio Carias (G06)

Preparing Future Faculty (PFF) fellows

Year Award
2010-2011 Kristine Callan (G05)
2009–2010 Joel Greenberg (G05)